?

Log in

redshirt

September 2011

S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 

Tags

Syndicate

RSS Atom
Powered by LiveJournal.com

Previous 10 | Next 10

Nov. 1st, 2010

redshirt

(no subject)

OMG I can't deal with this bullshit anymore.

I hate it, fucking HATE it when classes just DRAW on and fucking on.

It's 3:45 and we haven't assigned stories yet. I don't know what the fuck we're doing. Just let me choose a goddamn story so I can go home.

Oct. 13th, 2010

redshirt

No, Ebay seller, I will not trade positive feedback for a refund

So, I'm a loser who likes to fancy herself a raver. In any event, one of my hobbies is putting together rave outfits and I acquire these things mainly online through Ebay.

Anyways, Archon, a Sci-Fi con in the midwest was coming up, and I wanted something super cute to wear. SO, I searched Ebay for a cute top to match this silver skirt that I have and I found one that came with a pair of shorts. It was from a seller in China and looked pretty simple. With shipping it ran me about 7 bucks, so it wouldn't that big of a deal.

Anyways, they took forever to ship my package, and Archon had come and gone long before I received my top, so I wasn't planning on getting any real usage out of it, but nonetheless when I got it, I took it home and opened it all excited.

And my face goes from ^__^ to -____- in about 2 seconds.

It's a literal piece of shit. Not even worth the 7 bucks I spent on it. The shorts are awkward and misshapen, and the top, the worst of all, is obviously not made for anyone with breasts. It seriously like stops an inch or two after my collar bone, and whoever sewed it clearly didn't bother using a mannequin to understand the human form, and that people have shoulders. Still.

Not really being in the mood to pursue it, I toss the crap in my drawer, figuring that I'll get /some/ use out of it, or just use it for scrap fabric and the next day get on Ebay and leave this feed back:

"Terrible quality. Nothing like the picture. Won't buy from again."


Thinking nothing of it, I go about my day and eventually check my email, to realize that I have a message from the seller. Figuring that they were gonna appologize or leave some bullshit reply to my feedback, I decided "Eh, what the hell?' and read it, and I got this:

"hi, I am really sorry you are not happy with the item,can I refund you full payment and you do not need to mail back to me,can you revise the feedback to a positive, not negative, no neutral,can you do that? thanks"

Posted verbatim, fyi.

I read this pretty early, so I was still a little foggy, but I remember my reaction being something like "Oh... okay... huh... WHAT THE FUCK NO."

Let me backtrack a bit. The reason I chose this seller was because they had a really high rating on Ebay, and out of like, a thousand sells, had like 5 negative comments. So I was like "sweet deal".

But after reading this, I had to stop and wonder "how many of those comments were bribed?"

So, I sent a response email basically saying:

"Well, frankly, you'll have to give me a refund regardless, since I bought this through Paypal with Ebay buy protection. However, I would be willing to update my status to say that you fixed the situation by giving me a refund. Or I can contact Ebay about this."

It's supposed to be Ebay buyer, but I fail.

I haven't heard anything back yet, but I'm curious to see what their response is.
redshirt

Meme time~

I'm supposed to tag people, but eh, tagging really only works on Facebook and this isn't Facebook. If you see this and wanna steal it, go for it. I stole it from one of my LJ friends, XD.

Lots of pillows or just one?

Lots, preferably 3, unless I'm cuddling with someone, then they're my pillow XD

What kind of books do you read?
Depends. I haven't had a ton of time for recreational reading since entering college, but I stick mainly with newer fiction and sci-fi,

What are your neighbours like?

Well, at my university, pretty much everyone who lives on campus is my neighbor, so I'd have to say pretty fucking weird. But I guess in my apartment building, I'd have to say... pretty fucking weird. My next door neighbors are athletes (which, at a liberal arts school is kinda lulzy) and party a lot, so there's always people over. And annoyingly enough, people have taken to knocking on their living room window as opposed to their door. No fucking idea why. The rest of my building are theater majors, and one of my coworkers is floating around somewhere.

What's the best lesson you've ever learned?

Hm. No idea. I guess its importance depends on the situations that it's being applied in.

What's really creepy?
Creepers.

What's your current fandom/obsession/addiction?
Fandom - House MD, Batman/Superman, Xmen, Gravitation, and BtVS/Ats
Obsession: Comic books, cosplay, and Naked juice
Addiction: Naked juice, shopping

Do you prefer your junk food sweet, salty or savoury?
Depends on my mood. Right now, I'm in the mood for something salty, so I think I'm gonna head over to the cafeteria and see what's for lunch.

What websites do you always visit when you go online?
Facbeook, Twitter, Yahoo, Gmail, Ebay, Livejournal, Weather.com in the mornings

What was the last thing you bought?
Stuff for a Halloween costume, and about to be some food

What is your greatest fear?
Being alone

Do you get cravings? If so, what do you crave?
I do. But it's always random, usually something carby though

What do you do to change your mood?
I write, vent, listen to music or shop

What was the last meal you ate?
..... A Buffalo Chicken foot long from Subway

Do you want to learn another language?
I'd like to start learning Spanish again. I think I might try and work it in in next semester

Five things you can't live without?
Food, Sleep, Nerdy Stuff, Friends, Laughter

Find the closest book currently sitting near you and flip to page 36. What is the first sentence of the second paragraph?
"That was the way I saw him when I looked inside, past all pretenses and defenses." -Jim Butcher "Storm Front

What's something that you'd like to say to someone right now?
"God I'm hungry just let me go home!"

What are you looking forward to?
Right now? Going to Marletto's and trying to get some food because I'm fucking hungry.

Getting some sleep tonight... hopefully.

I think I'm in the mood to cook. So stir fry sounds so fucking delicious.
Tags:

Oct. 6th, 2010

redshirt

Health

I don't know what the fuck is going on with my body lately.

I've been going in and out of being perfectly healthy and energetic to being sick and being so fucking exhausted I actually skipped class, which is a big deal for me, since I almost never do.

But anyways, I've been having all these crazy flash fevers and a random onset of migraines that I've never had before. I used to get sick a lot when I was a kid, but I haven't had problems like this probably since I was like 9 or so, and the migraines are totally new.

I really should get to a doctor, but I honestly just can't afford it. First and foremost, I need to get new glasses (which might causing the migraines), since they're only appearing behind my right eye for the most part.

My stupid lack of insurance irks me. I'm hoping that with the Health Care Reform deal-eo passing, there will be some cheaper options soon so I can get this taken care of. I'm hoping that it's just stress or exhaustion, but I dunno, I'm still a bit worried.

On another note, I'm trying to branch out and do more stuff that appeals to me. I've realized that I'm busy, but I'm not busy in areas that really make me happy. I heard that Anime club made an appearance, so I'm gonna go see if that isn't as big of a fail whale as it was my freshman year. I'm also starting to poke my nose into Video Game Club, which is actually pretty organized.


Oct. 4th, 2010

redshirt

I hate stupid people

So, this will just be a quicky.

Anyways, I'm trying to keep things relatively cheap, since I really need to buy winter clothes, and those tend to break the bank for me *is poor*. But, I realized that it's been quite some time since I've purchased new skivies, and after browsing Victoria's secret and not being in the mood to pay 37 bucks for a bra, I decided to take my interests to Ebay.

Side note: Yeah, buying bras on Ebay seems kinda weird in retrospect, but hey, at least I'm not buying panties. And I'm not buying them used (because, omgwtfew), so I think it's alright.

Back to the point. I find one that looks fairly decent, and it's about 7ish bucks with shipping. Nothing high quality and fancy, but it's going under my clothes so who gives a crap?

So, I buy it, and a day or two passes before I get an email titled "Incorrect Size".

O___o

So I read it, and the basic jist of it is that some how, they fucked up and made like 3 listings of this bra in a 32C (my size) and they apparently don't have any bras in 32C. How you manage to screw that  up is beyond me, but that's not the point.

Anyways, I get this little comment:
"We can cancel the transaction or move to another size."

... Hm.

What the fuck would I do with a bra that isn't my size?

So, I spent a moment staring at the screen before finally responding. "Well. It obviously wouldn't do me any good to have a  bra that's not my size, would it? So, why don't you just refund the money."

I go back on Ebay today, and the listing for the 32C bra is still there. Why? No idea. But I wonder just how many emails the seller had to send to be like "Yeah, you  know the bra that's relevant to your interests? We don't have it. Ignore the literal 3 listings that say otherwise."

*face/palm*

Sep. 27th, 2010

redshirt

Bullshit from my Newspaper Production Class

So, I'm gonna BS this entry while I'm in class. I'm really PMS-ing right now. Like, terribly. Fucking period. And my lack of being able to relax for the next few hours isn't helping. I'm so hungry.

Anyways, I'm sitting in Newspaper Production, and it's a 2 hour class, and we spend most of this class on fucking pointless tangents. I keep thinking back to my time on my high school paper and how our Newspaper Production was run, and it just felt so much more effective. Granted, I had a month to shit out a paper, so things felt a lot smoother. But regardless. How it ran was basically our adviser would be like:

"Hey guys, here's some important shit you should know. Anybody have any random stories to share?"
And we'd share stories for a few minutes, break off into our sections, and then get to work.

Which was wonderful.

As opposed to my college high school class. Which is basically:

1. I arrive late, just because I fucking hate getting here.
2. I sit down in whatever seat is left, which usually draws a lot of attention to myself. But eh.
3. I watch my Editor in Chief and my adviser banter about shit that no one but those on the editorial board would get.
4. This goes on for about half an hour.
5. EIC starts to actually get productive.
6. EIC gets distracted and starts sucking up to my advisor.
7. This goes on for about half an hour.
8. Adviser decides we should actually be productive, and preaches the same shit he did last time.
9. EIC repeats what adviser said.
10. I get annoyed.
11. About an hour and a half has passed.
12. Depending on the day, we either assign stories or they ask if anyone has questions, and no one ever does.
13. About 10 minutes before class is over, adviser makes some random witty comment.
14. Everyone laughs and number three repeats.
15. About 5 minutes before class officially ends, someone calls it quits, and makes a comment about getting out a little early.
16. I grab my shit and leave.

Right now, as I'm typing this, we're about at stage 8, which I just want to be at stage 12 and then slink out to the bathroom (aka go buy a Milky Way and dick around in the Drop-in Lab) and come back, grab my shit, ask any questions I have and get to work.
Tags:

Sep. 17th, 2010

redshirt

THE INTERWEBS HAVE RETURNED TO ME!!!!!!

I HAVE THE POWER!!!

... to use Facebook at a decent speed now.

Anyways, final (hopefully) update on my Interwebs situation.

I called IT today (as I mentioned in my last update) and as Jim said, he did meet me at my apartment at 1.

And he was actually SUPER nice about it. Flat out was like "I'm SO sorry about all this. The way we handled this was really inappropriate." and so on and so forth. He actually pulled out a laptop, plugged it in, and was like "nope, no signal." which, the first dude didn't do and said he did.

And he went to check out the connections down in the basement of the building, and after about 10 minutes, came back, and was like "okay, I think we fixed it."

And I plugged in Itachi.

And lo and behold, it fucking worked.

Apparently, the problem was that something was mislabeled, and plugged into the wrong space. Once they actually looked into it, all they had to do was switch something around, and it worked perfectly.

And then Jim apologized like 50 billion times, and told me that if I had any more problems, to just call and ask for him and he'd take care of it.

Finally, good customer service.

What am I gonna use my new internet to do?

Watch porn and play video games, of course!! (XDDD)

redshirt

Update: Talked to IT again

So I just called IT again, and spoke to Pam, who seems to be getting as frustrated as I am. The conversation went something like this:

*phone rings*
Pam: IT, this is Pam, how can I help you?
Me: Hey Pam, it Scarlet, we've been working on fixing my Ethernet port.
Pam: *sigh* Yeah?
Me: So I took my laptop to Res Tech yesterday...
Pam: And?
Me: They said it was fine. When I plugged it in over there, it worked perfectly.
Pam: ....
Me: Dave flat out said that there was nothing wrong with me.
Pam: ....
Me: So it has to be a problem with my port.
Pam: ....
Me: So. What's the next step so we can actually get this fixed?
Pam: .... Well... *sigh* I just... I don't know what to do...
Me: Who does?
Pam: I-- Let me transfer you to Jim.
*She transfers me*
*Jim answers*
Jim: This is Jim.
Me: Hey Jim, it's Chavon Chester *I hear him take a sharp in take of breath* We've been working on getting my ethernet port fixed.
Jim: Yeah, what about it?
Me: It's not my laptop.
Jim: ....
Me: I plugged it in at Res Tech, AND in the library, and it worked fine.
Jim: .... Well...
Me: So. It has to be in my apartment. And it needs to be fixed.

The conversation continues like this for a while, him trying to find BS reasons why it couldn't possibly be the wall port, and me basically being like "I'm not an idiot."

He's coming by at 1 when I get off work.

And it'll get fixed. Or heads will roll.

Sep. 16th, 2010

redshirt

Update: Back from Res Tech

 So, I just got back from Res Tech, and as predicted, it was a waste of both of our times. The dude was really nice though. At first, however, it appeared he didn't believe me, and was listening to the bullshit that IT was sprouting. But when I sat him down and explained the entire situation, he pretty much shrugged and was like: "Okay, well, I know my Ethernet port here works. Let's plug it in and see."

And, not being an idiot and knowing that the problem isn't with my laptop, I agree, whip out Itachi (my laptop), switch of my WiFi switch, and plug him in.

And lo and behold.

It works.

It takes a moment to connect, but GDI it works.

And the dude kinda looks at me, and asks "So, you've left your laptop plugged into your Ethernet port for a while and it's not connecting at all?"

Me: Yes, and no, it's not connecting.

Dude: Hm. Well, then it's obviously something in the apartment.

Me: ... that's what I've been saying for over a month.

Dude: Yeah...

So, he said that Itachi was running a bit slow, and that if I wanted to, he'd take a look at it and have it back to me by 4. I agreed, since I'm going to be in class until 4 anyways, so I might as well since I wouldn't have been using him.

And I told him "So, if you don't find anything wrong, can you please tell IT that so that they'll actually fix the damn thing?"

And he was like "yeah, for sure." 

So, hopefully, with some professional staff behind me, it'll get resolved. And I'll get to get Itachi cleaned up and spyware proofed for free~

In the mean time though, I'm still pissed.
redshirt

So Much Frustration... So little time

And I say that because I'm literally pressed for time. Res Tech is supposed to be meeting me at my apartment at 2, and it's almost 1:30 now.

And while that would seem like a good thing in light of my recent month long internet loss in the apartment that I'm paying several grand for, it's not. Because I know they're going to come and try and tell me that the problem is with my laptop, and not their network. Which it isn't.

Basically, here's the updated jist. After a FUCKING MONTH IT finally comes to look at my Ethernet port in my room. The dude walks in, (I'm still in my skivies as I haven't gotten dressed yet, which irked me but whatev, I'm used to that living at a college), pokes a screw driver in my port, looks at it for about two minutes, and then is like "The problem is down stairs, it's not in your room." And leaves without another word.

And I'm like "Okay, that means it'll be fixed, right?" And by that point, I have to go to class, so I just leave, trusting that it'll be fixed by the time I get home.

I get home later that night, and use the shitty WiFi to connect and check the status of my work order, and find it closed, and get excited, run to my room, plug in my laptop, turn off WiFi, and boom. Nothing.

Still doesn't work.

So I call in the morning, PISSED, and basically explain that my work order needs to be opened up again because my Ethernet port still doesn't work.

The lady (Who was a flaming cunt last time I talked to her) is all apologetic and looks at my work order and then tells me "They say that the problem is with your laptop." Which:
1. They should've fucking TOLD me that.
2. Considering NOTHING I plug into that port can connect to the internet, AND I can connect in the library using Ethernet, it's obviously NOT my Ethernet port.

So I explain that to the lady, who says she's going to have them come back and look at it. I sigh, a bit relieved that someone is finally taking me seriously.

And then, I get home from class, only to have a missed call and a voice mail from the supervisor at the Help Desk (not IT) who basically says "IT doesn't want to deal with it, so we're gonna give you the bullshit excuse that it's your laptop."

Which it isn't.

"And we're gonna set up an appointment with Res Tech so they can look at your (not broken) laptop."

And this is where we are now. With me about to waste a half hour or so of my life with Res Tech. Yay.

On another frustrating note, I've noticed a mass amount of drama popping up, again. Which... JFC guys, I'm one of the youngest of my friends, and I'm 20. Seriously?

People are starting to irk the piss out of me because they don't want to work, and want to take credit for my work. Which is just NOT gonna happen.

And on a final frustrating note the rest of my financial aid hasn't been posted, so I can't withdraw from the class I haven't bothered to attend because I don't need it to graduate. I only have a few more weeks to do so.

Oh. And I'm broke. 34 cents to my name right now. Literally.

Fuck.

Previous 10 | Next 10